Duration : 40 Hrs | 2hr theory/day 2hr Practical (Weakends)

 

Chapter – I: The Tableau Environment

The Tableau Workspace

Data Window

Toolbar, Status Bar

Tooltips, Cards and Shelves

Reorganizing the Workspace

Workbooks and Sheets

Changing the Repository Location

Chapter – II Connect to Data

Connecting Data

How to Connect to a Data Source

Connect Live/Import

Editing a Connection

Replace Data Source

Replacing Field References

Renaming the Connection

Duplicating the Connection

Refreshing the Data

Closing the Connection

Clipboard Data Sources

Number of Records

Latitude and Longitude,

Measure Names

Data Types and Roles

Data Types

Data Roles

Joining Tables

Adding Tables

Editing Tables

Custom SQL

Working with Multiple Connections

Understanding Data Blending

Adding a Secondary Connection

Defining/Edit Relationships

Data Window Features and Functions(1 Hr)

Folders

Sort

Find Fields

Rename Fields

Combine Fields

Hide or Unhide Fields

Add Fields to the Data Window (calculation field)

Editing Field Properties

Comments

Aliases

Hierarchies

Colors

Shapes

Formats

Sort

&bul

l; Aggregation

Grouping

Sets

Aggregatio

n & Disaggregation

Chapter – III: Building Data Views

Parts of the View

Table Components

Headers, Axes

Panes, Cells, Marks Card

Using Stepped Color

Mark Borders

Titles

Captions

Field Labels

Legends

Building Views Manually

Dragging Fields

Shelves and Cards

Multidimensional Hierarchies

Example - Building Data Views Manually

Building Views Automatically

Show Me

Add to Sheet: Double-Click

All Views – 24 Types

Filtering

Adding Filters

Sharing Filters

Context Filters

Actions

Filter Actions

Highlight Actions

URL Actions

Running Actions

Actions and Dashboards

Using Field and Filter Values in Actions

Chapter – IV: Advanced Analysis

Calculations

Aggregations

Calculated Fields (Create, copy-paste, Formula, )

If/then, case calculations

Table Calculations

Binned Data

Totals

Percentages

Parameters

Creating Parameters

Editing Parameters

Using Parameters in Calculations

Using Parameters in Filters

Using Parameters in Reference Lines

Parameter Controls

Using Multiple Measures

Individual Axes

Blended Axes

Dual Axes

Combination Charts

Forecasting

Forecasting Constraints

How Forecasting Works in Tableau

To Create a Forecast

Forecast Field Results

Configure Forecast Options

Forecast Descriptions

Troubleshooting Forecasting

Resolving Forecasting Errors

Trend Lines and Statistics

Adding Trend Lines

Removing Trend Lines

The Trend Line Model

Removing Factors from the Model

Assessing Trend Line Significance

Assumptions

Trend Line Model Terms

Background Images

Adding Background Images

Setting up the View

Managing Background Images

Background Maps

Geographic Roles

Building a Map View

Map Options

Setting a Default Location

Editing Locations

Custom Geo-coding

Background Map Sources

Map Storing and Working Offline

Chapter – V:Publish and Share

Formatting

Worksheet Level Formatting

Formatting Specific Parts of the View

Copying and Pasting Formatting

Clearing Formatting

Workbook Themes

Resizing the Table

Editing Axes

Annotations and Mark Labels

Dashboards

Creating Dashboards

Organizing Dashboards

Understanding Dashboards and Worksheets

Saving and Exporting

Saving Your Work

Reverting Workbooks

Exporting Your Work

Exporting the Data Source Connection

Copying Information between Workbooks

 

Project

 


Contact US


A : :PHILLOS,

#257, (BIIT Building),9th A Main, Near Upahaara Darshini,

 3rd Block, Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560011

 

E : : nishu.phillos@gmail.

 

Ph : : 984488 5059 / 96208 90035 / 903588 5059

 

Whatsapp : 984488 5059 / 96208 90035

 

Facebook | Linked in | Google + | Google Web


 



ANIMATION & MULTIMEDIA

 

Adobe photoshop Course

 
Adobe illustrator Course


Corel draw Course


Graphic designing Courses


Infographics Courses


DTP Course


Web designing Course


Video editing Course


Audio editing Course


2D Animation Course


3D Animation Course


 



BUSINESS ANALYTICS & REPORTING TOOLS


 

Microsoft Advanced Excel Course

 

VBA & Macros Course

 

Microsoft Access Course

 

SAS Base & Advanced Course


Clinical sas Course


Statistical SAS Course


MSBI SSIS SSRS SSAS Course


Tableau Course


Business Analytics

 

 



SAP ERP Course


 

 

SAP fico Course

 

SAP ABAP Course

 

SAP WM Course


SAP PP Course


SAP SD Course


SAP MM Course


SAP HANA Course


SAP BI BO Course

 

 



.net Course


java / J2EE Course


Android Course


Oracle Sql & Plsql Course


Sql Server Course


PHP and MYSQL Course


Sql Course


Vmware Course


Tally ERP Course


Basic Excel

 

 



Why Phillos.....?

 

In Depth technical Knowledge

 

Live Project guidence

 

Real Time Working Environment

 

100% Placement Support

 

One On One Sessions availablity

 

Fast track & Super fast track classes

 



Related course

 

Oracle Sql and Plsql Training in bangalore

Oracle Sql and Plsql Training in bangalore

Data Visualization - Tableau Training

Data Visualization - Tableau Training

Related Links