Duration : 40 Hrs | 2hr theory/day 2hr Practical (weekdays & Weakends)

 

Chapter – I: The Tableau Environment

The Tableau Workspace

Data Window

Toolbar, Status Bar

Tooltips, Cards and Shelves

Reorganizing the Workspace

Workbooks and Sheets

Changing the Repository Location

Chapter – II Connect to Data

Connecting Data

How to Connect to a Data Source

Connect Live/Import

Editing a Connection

Replace Data Source

Replacing Field References

Renaming the Connection

Duplicating the Connection

Refreshing the Data

Closing the Connection

Clipboard Data Sources

Number of Records

Latitude and Longitude,

Measure Names

Data Types and Roles

Data Types

Data Roles

Joining Tables

Adding Tables

Editing Tables

Custom SQL

Working with Multiple Connections

Understanding Data Blending

Adding a Secondary Connection

Defining/Edit Relationships

Data Window Features and Functions(1 Hr)

Folders

Sort

Find Fields

Rename Fields

Combine Fields

Hide or Unhide Fields

Add Fields to the Data Window (calculation field)

Editing Field Properties

Comments

Aliases

Hierarchies

Colors

Shapes

Formats

Sort

&bul

l; Aggregation

Grouping

Sets

Aggregatio

n & Disaggregation

Chapter – III: Building Data Views

Parts of the View

Table Components

Headers, Axes

Panes, Cells, Marks Card

Using Stepped Color

Mark Borders

Titles

Captions

Field Labels

Legends

Building Views Manually

Dragging Fields

Shelves and Cards

Multidimensional Hierarchies

Example - Building Data Views Manually

Building Views Automatically

Show Me

Add to Sheet: Double-Click

All Views – 24 Types

Filtering

Adding Filters

Sharing Filters

Context Filters

Actions

Filter Actions

Highlight Actions

URL Actions

Running Actions

Actions and Dashboards

Using Field and Filter Values in Actions

Chapter – IV: Advanced Analysis

Calculations

Aggregations

Calculated Fields (Create, copy-paste, Formula, )

If/then, case calculations

Table Calculations

Binned Data

Totals

Percentages

Parameters

Creating Parameters

Editing Parameters

Using Parameters in Calculations

Using Parameters in Filters

Using Parameters in Reference Lines

Parameter Controls

Using Multiple Measures

Individual Axes

Blended Axes

Dual Axes

Combination Charts

Forecasting

Forecasting Constraints

How Forecasting Works in Tableau

To Create a Forecast

Forecast Field Results

Configure Forecast Options

Forecast Descriptions

Troubleshooting Forecasting

Resolving Forecasting Errors

Trend Lines and Statistics

Adding Trend Lines

Removing Trend Lines

The Trend Line Model

Removing Factors from the Model

Assessing Trend Line Significance

Assumptions

Trend Line Model Terms

Background Images

Adding Background Images

Setting up the View

Managing Background Images

Background Maps

Geographic Roles

Building a Map View

Map Options

Setting a Default Location

Editing Locations

Custom Geo-coding

Background Map Sources

Map Storing and Working Offline

Chapter – V:Publish and Share

Formatting

Worksheet Level Formatting

Formatting Specific Parts of the View

Copying and Pasting Formatting

Clearing Formatting

Workbook Themes

Resizing the Table

Editing Axes

Annotations and Mark Labels

Dashboards

Creating Dashboards

Organizing Dashboards

Understanding Dashboards and Worksheets

Saving and Exporting

Saving Your Work

Reverting Workbooks

Exporting Your Work

Exporting the Data Source Connection

Copying Information between Workbooks

 

Tableau Server Comprehensive

Create the First Admin User& users

Create Projects and Groups

Assign Permissions to Projects

Publishing Workbooks

Publishing Data Sources

Setting Permissions

Opening Workbooks from the Server

Importing Data Sources from the Server

User Filtering

Start Learning Now!

Over 3,600+ students have completed this course and started working at their dream jobs, what’s stopping you?

Choose the Batch that Suits You.


Contact US

Call Now
9844885059 / 9620890035


Chat with Us


Facebook | Linked in | Google + | JD Site



Our Specialities

Batch Flexibility

Students can choose a batch of their choice, weekend batches are available for working professionals



Very Less Fee Structure

Comapred to other institute fee structure here is very less



Effective Training

Practical Courses provide effective training since it covers all the areas of the course.



Certificate

Course Completion certificates will be issued after the courses



Course materials

Softcopy of course material will be given to every student



Placement Assistance

Placement support will be done after the course completion



Individual Support

Teachers can focus on the query of all students individually.



Live Training

While studying you will be working on live projects for better understanding.



Practical Training

courses are more focused on practical knowledge and Live Training rather than theoretical knowledge.



 

Courses Offered
Advanced Excel & MIS Course

vba & macros course

SAS Base & Advanced Course

Clinical sas Course

Statistical Analysis SAS Course

MSBI SSIS SSRS SSAS Course

Tableau Course

Business Analytics

Creative DESIGNING Courses



Fashion Disigning Course

Photoshop Course

Adobe illustrator Course

Corel draw Course

Graphic designing Course

Infographics Course

Web designing Course

Video editing Course

Audio editing Course

3D Animation Course

 

Related course

 

Oracle Sql and Plsql Training in bangalore

Oracle Sql and Plsql Training in bangalore

Data Visualization - Tableau Training

Data Visualization - Tableau Training

Related Links